Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Procedure – Australia

Introduction

This Policy describes the handling of Personal Information collected by Allied Mills Pty Limited and its related entities and bodies corporate (“Allied Mills“) within the Commonwealth of Australia.

Allied Mills recognises the importance of and is committed to the protection of personal privacy. Allied Mills is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which came into effect on 12 March 2014 to govern information collected from that date and prior collected information which is used from that date. This Policy has been developed as part of Allied Mills’ ongoing commitment to the protection of the privacy of individuals with whom it deals.

The information in this Policy relates to Allied Mills’ current privacy standards. Allied Mills may vary these standards from time to time. Any variation will be reflected in the Policy. Allied Mills encourages individuals to check this Policy from time to time to ensure they are aware of the most up to date privacy standards applying to the handling of their personal information.

Effective date

The Policy takes effect from May 2015.

Objectives

The objectives of this Policy are to:

  • Establish a set of privacy standards to which Allied Mills will comply to protect the privacy of individuals whose personal information Allied Mills collects, uses, discloses, stores or handles;
  • Demonstrate Allied Mills’ ongoing commitment to protecting privacy and to address any privacy concerns individuals may have arising from its functions and activities;
  • Describe the manner and purposes for which Allied Mills collects, uses, discloses, stores and handles personal information;
  • Describe how an individual may access their personal information and seek correction of that information;
  • Describe how an individual may complain about a breach of the APPs by Allied Mills;
  • Ensure that Allied Mills complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

 

Allied Mills’ functions and activities

Allied Mills is recognised as one of Australia’s largest manufacturers and distributor of bakery premixes, flour and semi-finished products.

Allied Mills has a unique flour milling, pre-mixing manufacturing and food ingredient foot print with operations in all Australian mainland states. Allied Mills operates state of the art milling facilities that are designed to offer the customer the highest quality and unsurpassed consistency in the products it manufactures. Allied Mills has frozen manufacturing facilities in Queensland and Victoria, which produce a range of frozen par-baked specialty breads and frozen donuts. Allied Mills has a food ingredients manufacturing facility in New South Wales, which specialises in producing quality ingredients that are used throughout the food and other industries, including Starch, Modified Starch, Gluten, Dextrin and Caramel products. Allied Mills also has national distribution capability with distribution centres in major Australian capital cities.

 

Collecting your Personal Information

Allied Mills collects information from individuals in order to conduct various aspects of business functions and activities.

These individuals include but are not limited to Allied Mills’ customers, prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, agents, service providers and employees, depending on the service to be accessed.

The information Allied Mills collects may include (but is not limited to): your name, address, telephone number/s, email address, date of birth, financial status, credit history, transaction history, banking details, insurances, employment history, educational qualifications or personal references.

Allied Mills may also collect the following sensitive information in certain circumstances, including but not limited to: your tax file number, criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin. Refer to the section “Collection of Information for Employment Purposes” below.

Allied Mills collects personal information from documents such as application or registration forms, supplementary forms, competition forms, letters, e-mails or as derived in meetings, seminars, telephone conversations or written exchanges. Allied Mills may also collect personal information through an individual’s use of the Allied Mills website/s, applications or web based tools. Allied Mills may also collect your personal information if the law requires us to collect it.

With regard to personal information produced or transmitted by electronic communications (i.e. the internet, electronic devices or web based tools), Allied Mills may collect the following information: website access, use and/or viewing, GPS locations or handset details if Allied Mills’ website or related applications are accessed on a mobile device.

Allied Mills may use Cookies when you access the Allied Mills website. Cookies are small files that a website writes to a user’s hard drive when that user visits the website. Cookies cannot read information from the user’s hard drive or read information from other cookies.

The type of information logged may include the following information captured from a user’s browser:

  • The type of browser and operating system used;
  • The previous website the user visited;
  • The user’s server’s IP address;
  • Date and time of the user’s visit;
  • The address of the pages accessed;
  • The documents downloaded and the size of the download; and
  • User name and websites visited (Allied Mills employees only).

Via the use of a ‘cookie’, we can record the pages visited and the information accessed and viewed/used. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate, and is collected and logged for statistical purposes. Through analysis of these records, we strive to provide an improved service when users revisit our websites or use our applications or web tools.

You may set your browser(s) to provide notification when a cookie is received, and the opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. You can also refuse all cookies by turning the function off in your browsers. However, to ensure the full functionality of our website and applications/ web based tools the use of cookies is needed.

Wherever possible Allied Mills collects personal information from the person concerned, but we may obtain information about a person from others. Collection of information via third persons may take the form of details held by:

  • credit reporting bodies;
  • organisations that Allied Mills has an arrangement with to jointly provide or offer products;
  • organisations where Allied Mills may have a relationship to share information for marketing purposes;
  • related entities within the Allied Mills group; or
  • third party referrals.

The personal information collected may be used or disclosed for the Allied Mills’ business purposes including (but not limited to):

  • to administer and manage the commercial relationship between the individual and Allied Mills;
  • to send e-mails or direct marketing material to the individual, providing general information about products or services offered by Allied Mills or available from other persons nominated by Allied Mills, but only with the express consent of the user to do so; and
  • to efficiently and effectively manage Allied Mills’ business operations.

 

Collection of unsolicited Personal Information (APP 4)

From time to time Allied Mills may receive personal information from others which was not solicited.

If Allied Mills receives unsolicited personal information, Allied Mills is required to determine whether it could have collected the information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 3. If Allied Mills cannot meet this requirement, it will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. However, if Allied Mills can satisfy the test, it will retain the personal information and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.

 

Collection of information for employment purposes

When you subscribe to our careers webpage, we will collect more specific personal information about you, such as your name, email address and telephone number, qualifications or career history. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and the types of jobs you are interested in. The personal information you provide to Allied Mills via this job vacancy website will only be processed for the purpose of considering employment positions with Allied Mills, and if you work for us, in any way connected to your employment.

Sensitive information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, sex life, litigation or convictions will only be collected and processed by Allied Mills if such processing is necessary to comply with equal opportunity laws and regulations. We recommend you only communicate such sensitive information if you believe it is required for Allied Mills to comply with such laws and regulations.

From time to time we may ask for sensitive information concerning your health. Health information is used by us to assess your suitability for conducting certain forms of work (i.e. manual handling, working at heights etc), to ensure your continued safety and the safety of others at our workplaces.

 

How do we manage your Personal Information?

The personal information we collect from you may be stored electronically or in hard copy. Privacy protection is an essential component of Allied Mills’ operational requirements and business integrity, and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that:

  • Personal information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure and that it is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • Personal information is only used by employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for Allied Mills’ business purposes.

Allied Mills has security systems in place to ensure your electronically stored personal information is kept secure (i.e. firewalls, virus and intrusion detection, etc). Hard copy information is retained at Allied Mills offices and facilities, and in some cases third party facilities, and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is kept secure in its physical form.

Allied Mills may contain personal information about you that the business no longer needs. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify this personal information, in accordance with our document retention procedures, and any obligations under Australian Law.

If you access secured sections of our website, we employ encryption technology for storage and transmission of personal information using this medium.

 

Accuracy and quality of Personal Information (APP 10)

Allied Mills will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is correct, complete and up to date. From time to time we may contact / remind you to update your personal information, or implement other processes by which you can update your personal information yourself. Any inaccurate personal information held will be corrected promptly when it is identified.

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity (APP 2)

Individuals may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with Allied Mills; however Allied Mills reserves the right to refuse all products and services if such anonymity or pseudonymity is impracticable to our operations.

There may be situations where it will not be impracticable for you to be anonymous or use a pseudonym. Such situations include:

  • Telephone or email communications with Allied Mills that request general information about products and services we offer;
  • Lodging complaints in writing or verbally; or
  • Some circumstances where you can purchase goods for cash.

 

Direct marketing (APP 7)

Allied Mills offers a broad range of products and services, and from time to time we engage in direct marketing to communicate these offerings to you. Should you wish to “opt-out” of the direct marketing communication, you can do so by following the instructions in that communication, or alternatively contact the Privacy Officer (contact information at the conclusion of this policy) with details of the communication and your wish to “opt-out”.

 

Consent to use or disclose your Personal Information

There may be circumstances in which we require your consent to use or disclose your personal information. We require your consent if we intend to use your information for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected it.

Your consent may be express (i.e. you agree to the specific use by signing a form or ticking a box), or it may be implied (i.e. your consent is granted if you have agreed to general terms and conditions which may contain information concerning use or disclosure).

 

Disclosure of personal information within Australia and overseas (APP 8)

Where necessary for its business purposes, Allied Mills may disclose personal information to other organisations such as its service providers, marketing companies, regulators, banks or other companies within the Allied Mills Group. Allied Mills will require these organisations to adhere to strict privacy protection requirements and also seek privacy protection obligations in relation to information disclosed by Allied Mills in these circumstances.

Allied Mills may also need to disclose information by law, for statutory reporting purposes or in order to prevent breaches of the law. Details of these disclosures will be included in the privacy statements given by Allied Mills.

From time to time we may disclose your personal information to the authorities; our advisors; suppliers of IT, recruitment, investigation or other third parties engaged by Allied Mills to provide services; to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from our website; and to enforce our website Terms and Conditions.

The personal information you submit to Allied Mills may be shared with related body corporates of Allied Mills that are located outside Australia. The cross-border privacy protection principles will not apply to the personal information we hold about you if a permitted general situation exists, which may include: lessening or preventing a serious threat to life health or safety; taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct; locating a missing person; necessary for diplomatic or consular function or activity; or, necessary for certain Defence force activities outside of Australia.

 

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Allied Mills will take all reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required for one of Allied Mills’ business functions or activities or for legal requirements.

 

Access to and correction of Personal Information and the complaint process (APP 12 & 13)

Individuals have the right to request access to or correction of their personal information held by Allied Mills, or to make a complaint in relation to Allied Mills’ handling of their personal information. For access requests, no lodgement fees will be charged, however, a fee may be charged by Allied Mills for the reasonable expenses incurred (such as searches or photocopying costs) in providing the information requested. There are some situations where Allied Mills is not required to give you access to or correct the personal information. These situations are outlined in APP 12.3 Exception to Access and APP13.3 Refusal to Correct Information. Allied Mills will explain in writing the reasons for refusing access or refusing correction and the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

There may be circumstances in which Allied Mills is required to provide access to your personal information to third parties. Such circumstances could include an obligation to disclose your information under an Australian law or an order of a Court or Tribunal.

The Company Secretary oversees privacy at Allied Mills, and is located at Allied Mills’ head office in Sydney. Privacy related requests and complaints should be made in writing and referred directly to the Company Secretary. Contact details for the Company Secretary are outlined under “Further Information”. All reasonable endeavours will be made to resolve complaints within 30 days of the lodgement.

 

Credit reporting

If you apply for customer credit with Allied Mills or its related bodies corporate, we may request a credit report about you from a credit reporting agency. Credit reports contain Personal Information about you, and we use these reports to assess your application and ability to repay credit. To obtain these reports, Allied Mills will disclose Personal Information so that the credit reporting agency can accurately identify you.

Allied Mills may also disclose certain information about your credit history to credit reporting agencies, or trade & credit insurers. In some circumstances, we may be contractually obliged to inform trade & credit insurers if you have failed to repay credit in accordance with your credit terms. In addition, we may also disclose the following information to credit reporting agencies:

  • The type of credit you hold;
  • The amount of credit provided to you;
  • The terms and conditions of your credit;
  • When your credit account is opened or closed; and
  • If you fail to make repayments on your credit or you default on your obligations. The credit reporting agencies to which we may disclose are:

Veda Advantage Information Services & Solutions Limited

Level 15, 100 Arthur St, North Sydney, NSW 2000 Phone: 1300 850 211 Web: www.mycreditfile.com.au

 

Third party websites

Other websites may be accessible via hyperlinks from the Allied Mills website however these third parties are not a party to or subject to Allied Mills’ Privacy Policy. We recommend you review the privacy policy of such third parties if you wish to access their website from our links, and satisfy yourself of their procedures and policies regarding your personal information.

 

Compliance with this Policy

Allied Mills will implement this Policy through the use of proper procedures, staff training and audit provisions. Employees and contractors who handle personal information on behalf of Allied Mills are aware of the standards of this Policy and are required to uphold and protect individuals’ privacy accordingly.

Changes to this policy will be made available on our website http://alliedmills.com.au/.

 

Further information

For further information concerning this Privacy Policy please contact:

The Company Secretary Allied Mills Pty Limited Level 4, Building G

1 Homebush Bay Drive

Rhodes NSW2138

AUSTRALIA P: +61 2 9352 4800

F: +61 2 9352 4947 E: info@alliedmills.com.au